Commission and Board Members

Commission and Board Members

Planning Commission/ Board of Zoning Appeals:  6-year terms (Requires Council Confirmation) 

Quinton  Babcock, Mayor 12-27-2018 thru 12-31-2019     Term Ends 
Barry Hall 01-07-2019 thru 12-31-2021     Term  Ends
Henry Perrin 01-01-2018 thru 12-31-2023  
Danna McClanahan 01-01-2018 thru 12-31-2023  
Scott Gluth 01-01-2016 thru 12-31-2021  

Per Ordinance 44-98, adopted February 1, 1999, which took affect March 1, 1999, the Planning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals were combined into the Planning Commission/BZA.

Department of Taxation-Board of Review:  2-Year Terms (2 appointed by Council, 1 by Village Administrator) Effective 01/16

Joe Brenner 01-01-2018 thru 12-31-2019  
Robert Wistinghausen     01-01-2018 thru 12-31-2019  
John Michalski 01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2020  

 
Oak Harbor Library Board:  4-Year Terms

Kathy Steinmiller  01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020  
Bonnie Schimming 01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020    
Carolyn Witt   01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020  
John Crosser     01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2022  
Elizabeth Deitzel    01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2022  
Gary Cagle   01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2022  
John Liske 01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020  

  
Tree Commission:  3-Year Terms (requires Council confirmation)

Karl Kuenzer  07-02-2018 thru 12-31-2020  
KC Cousins  08-20-2018 thru 12-31-2019   
Sue Rahm  01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2021  
Marie Darr  01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2021  
Elizabeth Kuenzer  01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2021  

 

Records Commission:

Don Douglas, Mayor     
Vacancy, Fiscal Officer   Secretary of Commission  
James Barney, Solicitor     
Dennis Finke, Resident   01-01-2019 thru 12-31-2019  (One Year Term)   


Board of Architectural Review:  4-Year Terms 
MEETINGS SUSPENDED INDEFINITELY EFFECTIVE 01/03/2017
Vacancy 01-01-2018 thru 12-31-2021  
Vacancy 01-01-2016 thru 12-31-2019  
Jackie Macko 01-01-2016 thru 12-31-2019  
Raymond Blakely  01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020   
Harry Striker 01-01-2017 thru 12-31-2020  

 

Citizen Property Maintenance:  Through term of office (Mayor & 2 council members, elected by council) 
*Does not require separate swearing in (Per Ordinance 08-2012)

Quinton Babcock, Mayor  Term ends 12-31-2019                                                                                               
Jackie Macko, Council  Term Ends 12-31-2021  
Michelle Ish, Council  Term Ends 12-31-2021 

 

Utility Adjustment Committee:  Through term of office (Mayor & 2 council members, elected by council)
*Does not require separate swearing in (Per Ordinance 08-2012).

Quinton Babcock, Mayor    Term ends 12-31-2019  
Jackie Macko, Council Term ends 12-31-2021  
Michelle Ish, Council Term ends 12-31-2021  

All terms are four (4) years unless otherwise specified

Ottawa Regional Planning:  Appointed annually (No confirmation) Peter Segaard, Primary/Randy Genzman, Alternate 

Note:  All members of Commissions and Boards must be residents of the Village of Oak Harbor   
and must be sworn into office.